A division of the Department of Biomedical Informatics and Medical Education  |  UW Medicine
Goto MedEd
tsp_logo

People

 

 

Current and former Teaching Scholars

 

2014-2015 Teaching Scholars

 

Department at the time of participation

Tiffany Bridges, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Scott Campea, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Annie Chipman, MD Emergency Medicine
Christopher Ciliberto, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Andrew Coveler, MD Medicine
David Evans, MD Family Medicine
Caroline Hurd, MD Geriatrics & Gerontology
Amy Lee, MD Neurosurgery
Laura Moreno, MD Family Medicine - Valley Med
Maryann Overland, MD Medicine
Lori Soma, MD Laboratory Medicine
Arti Tayade, MD Geriatrics & Extended Care
James Town, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
James Vary, MD Medicine/Dermatology Division
Richard Waters, MD, MSc Family Medicine
Cecilia Yeung, MD Anatomic Pathology

 

2013-2014 Teaching Scholars

 

Department at the time of participation

Tyler Albert, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Wendy Barrington, PhD Psychosocial & Community Health
Alson Burke, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sindhu Cherian, MD Laboratory Medicine
Hedieh Eslamy, MD Radiology
Renata Ferreira, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Courtney Francis, MD Ophthalmology
Matthew Gittinger, MD Medicine/Emergency Medicine
Zachary Goldberger, MD, MS Internal Medicine/Cardiology
Michael Ingraham, MD Hospital Medicine- Virginia Mason Medical Center
Joshua Jauregui, MD Emergency Medicine
Troy Johnston, MD Pediatrics-Cardiology
Ryan Kimmel, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Pamela Pentin MD, JD Family Medicine, Residency Division
Tony Quang, MD, JD Radiation Oncology
Dinesh Ratti, MD Providence Internal Medicine Residency
Tatiana Sadak, PhD, MN Psychosocial & Community Health Nursing
Taraneh Shafii, MD, MPH Pediatrics/Division of Adolescent Medicine
Michael Tielborg, MD, MSc Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
David Wright, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine

 

2012-2013 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Steven Bachta, MD, FAAP Pediatrics
Katherine Bennett, MD Medicine/Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine
Lauren Beste, MD, MS Medicine
Basak Coruh, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Deborah Crane, MD, MPH Rehabilitation Medicine
Armagan Dagal, MD, FRCA Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
William Daniell, MD, MPH Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Jonathan Harper, MD Urology
Iskra Ivanova, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Vanessa Loland, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Jelena Svircev, MD Rehabilitation Medicine (VA)
Nam Tran, MD Surgery
Kathryn Treit, MD Nephrology
Renata Urban, MD Obsterics & Gynecology
Kathryn Welty, MD Nephrology

 

2011-2012 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Heather Brandling-Bennett, MD Pediatrics
Jeremy Branzetti, MD Emergency Medicine
Colleen Catalano, BS, PharmD, CGP, FASCP Pharmacy
Donald Chi, DDS, PhD Oral Health Sciences
Lauren Cline, RN, MN  Nursing
Jennifer Danielson, PharmD, MBA, CDE Pharmacy
Heather Davidson, MD Internal Medicine/Medicine
Katherine Debiec, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Richard Eliot Fagley, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Med
Kristen Hayward, MD, MS Rheumatology
Ray Chih-Jui Hsiao, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Ragnar Joakimsen Internal Medicine
Gail Johnson, DNP, ARNP Psychosocial & Community Health
Jay Liao, MD Radiation Oncology
Sun-Jung Lim, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Med
Iris Liou, MD Medicine
Hyojeong Mulcahy, MD Radiology
Frederica Overstreet, MD, MPH Family Medicine
Kristen Patton, MD Cardiology
Raimund Pichler, MD Medicine/Nephrology
Douglas Thompson, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Med
Mayumi Willgerodt, MPH, PhD, RN Family & Child Nursing

 

2010-2011 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
David Carlbom, MD Medicine
Rochelle Garcia, MD Pathology
Michael Golfeld, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Mark Hannibal, MD, PhD Pediatrics
Margaret Hood, MD Hospital Medicine
Brenda Houmard, MD, PhD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Yulia Ivashkov, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
David Liston, MD, MPH Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Christine Logar, MD Nephrology
Heather McPhillips, MD, MPH Pediatrics
Jennifer Meyers, MD Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Randi Morrison, MD Hospital Medicine (VM)
Upendra Parvathaneni, MD Radiation Oncology
Hakim Said, MD Surgery
Deepak Sharma, MD, DM Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine
Yunmi Shin, MD Psychology
Shihao Wen, PhD Medical Education

 

2009-2010 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Jennifer Best, MD Medicine
Sanjay Bhananker, MBBS, MD, DA, FRCA Anesthesiology
Kanchan Chitaley, PhD Urology
Kavitha Chunchu, MD Family Medicine
Fiona Gallahue MD, FACEP Emergency Medicine
Mayumi Horibe MD, PhD Anesthesiology
Paul Chuwn Lim, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Jerry McLaughlin, MD Pediatric Critical Care
Amy Morris, MD Medicine
Amee Naidu, PA-C, MMS MEDEX Northwest
Thuan Ong, MD Gerontology & Geriatrics
Sarah Prager, MD, MAS Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ednea Simon, MD Neurology
Thomas Strandjord, MD Pediatrics
Alexander Vitin, MD, PhD Anesthesiology
Eubae Yang, PhD Medical Education & Educational Technology

 

 2008-2009 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Martha Billings, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Jeffrey Edelman, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Allen Gustin, MD, FCCP Anesthesiology
Kevin Hakimi, MD Rehabilitation
Christopher Lee, MD Anesthesiology
Lorri Lee, MD Anesthesiology
Loreto Lollo, MD Anesthesiology
Raghu Mudumbai, MD Ophthalmology
Heather Naumann, MD Pediatric Anesthesiology
Jagoda Pasic, MD, PhD Psychiatry
Annemarie Relyea-Chew, JD, MS Radiology
Peggy Schlesinger, MD Pediatric Rheumatology
Michi Shinohara, MD Dermatology
Mehesh Thapa, MD Radiology
Dianna Wachtel, MS, PA-C MEDEX Northwest Physician Assistant Training Program
Karen Wong, MB BS, FANZCA Anesthesiology 

 

2007-2008 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Nathalie Bentov, MD Family Medicine
Carrie Chun, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Carol Collins, MD Pharmaceutics
Itzhak Gur, MD Family Medicine
Calla Holmgren, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Annie Lam, PharmD Pharmacy
Mitchell Levy, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Irene Rozet, MD Anesthesiology
Annette Sabath, MD Pathology
Jennifer Specht, MD Oncology
Marta Strutynska, MD Anesthesiology
Elizabeth Vig, MD Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine - VA Medical Center

 

2006-2007 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Sajida Ahad, MD Surgery
Murray Bennett, MD Psychiatry
Kristine Calhoun, MD Surgery
Gregory Dembo, MD Anesthesiology
Helen Emery, MD Pediatric Rheumatology-Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Inge Falk van Rooyen, MD Anesthesiology
Andy Luks, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Alexander Lustman, MD Family Medicine
Gregg Meekins, MD Neurology
Eugene Merzon, MD Family Medicine
Iulia Metzner, MD Anesthesiology
Rina Reyes, MD Rehabilitation
Jared Scott, MD Dermatology
Mark Whipple, MD Otolaryngology - Harborview Medical Center
Michi Yukawa, MD Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine - Harborview Medical Center

 

2005-2006 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Tovi Avnon, MD Family Medicine
Jacquelyn Ball, MD Psychiatry
Victoria Cartwright, MD Pediatrics - Madigan Army Medical Center
Paula Carvalho, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine - VA Medical Center
Orit Cohen Castel, MD Family Medicine
Richard Emmett, MD Anesthesiology
Kord Honda, MD Dermatology
Eileen Klein, MD Pediatric Emergency Medicine - Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Anjana Kundu, MD Anesthesiology - Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Robert Mazor, MD Pediatrics, Division of Critical Care - Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Suzanne Murray, MD Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Margaret Neff, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care
Valentine Paredes, MD Emergency Medicine
Melissa Upton, MD Pathology
Linda Vorvick, MD MEDEX Northwest Physician Assistant Training Program

 

2004-2005 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Joanna Davies, MD Anesthesiology
Robert Dalley, MD Radiology
Anne Eacker, MD Medicine
Jordan Firestone, PhD, MPH, MD Neurology
Priya Gnanashanmugam, MD Rheumatology
Byron Joyner, MD Urology
Ruth Kannai, MD Family Medicine
Amanda Keerbs, MD Family Medicine
Gary Mann, MD Surgery
Gili Ofer-Bialer, MD Family Medicine
Rama Oskouian,DMD Pediatric Dentistry
Lester Permut, MD Surgery
Sally Rampersad, MD Anesthesiology
David Townes, MPH, MD Emergency Medicine
Brenda Zierler, PhD, RN, RVT Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

 

2003-2004 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Karen Barr, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Thomas Benedetti, MD Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jana Cole, MD Surgery - Plastic Surgery Division
Jane Distad, MD Neurology
Denise Dudzinski, PhD Medical History & Ethics
Angelisa Paladin, MD Radiology
Yael Paldi, MD Family Medicine
David Park, MD Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Michal Shani, MD Family Medicine
Karen Souter, MD Anesthesiology
Nancy Sugg, MD Medicine
Altantsetseg Togo, MD ECFMG Fellow

 

2002-2003 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Laurie Amundsen, MD Anesthesiology
Kamran Ayub, MD Medicine/Gastroenterology
Krishna Boddu, MD Anesthesiology
Randal Cupp, PA-C Medex NW Physician Assistant Training Program
Tserendulam Dashsuren, MD ECFMG Fellow
Chris Knight, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Anna Maria Marchionne, MD Anesthesiology
Vicki Mendiratta, MD OB/GYN
Nanci Murphy, PharmD Pharmacy
Robert Sidbury, MD Pediatrics - Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Francine Wiest, MD Medicine - Robert Wood Johnson Clinical Scholars
Mingying Ying, MD ECFMG Fellow
Joe Zunt, MD Neurology - Harborview Medical Center

 

2001-2002 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Janis D. Bridge, MD, MPH Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Kayla Ilene Brodkin, MD Medicine/Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine
V.A. Puget Sound Health Care System
John R. Chaffee, MD Family Medicine /UW Physicians Network
Roy Mitchell Colven, MD Medicine/Dermatology
Harborview Medical Center
Katherine E. Dee, MD Radiology/Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Nancy Goodyear, PhD Laboratory Medicine
Constance Mao, MD OB/GYN/University of Washington HPV Research Group
Stefanie Nunez, MD Medicine/Pulmonary & Critical Care
Toru Okura, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Jan Storek, MD, PhD Medicine/Division of Oncology
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Michelle Terry, MD Pediatrics/UW Physicians Network

 

2000-2001 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Amy Baernstein, MD Medicine/Emergency Services
Tom Elwood, MD Anesthesiology/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Robert Kempainen, MD Medicine/Pulmonary & Critical Care
Ted McMahon, MD Pediatrics
Teresa Mann, MD Dermatology
Mary Migeon, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Kate Mulligan, PhD Biological Structure
Sherilyn Smith, MD Pediatrics
Michael Storck, MD Psychiatry/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center

 

1999-2000 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Kathleen Bell, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Michele Despreaux, MD Medicine/UW Physicians Network
Mohammad Diab, MD Orthopedics/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
David Kauff, MD Medicine/UW Physicians Network
Jennifer Krupp, MD Anesthesiology/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Geoffrey Rosenthal, MD, PhD Pediatrics/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
Howard Schwid, MD Anesthesiology

 

1998-1999 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Dawn DeWitt, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Grace Landel, PA-C Medex NW Physician Assistant Training Program
Lisa Lepine, MD OB/GYN
Marcella Pascualy, MD Psychiatry/V.A. Puget Sound Health Care System
Eric Rose, MD Family Medicine/UW Physicians Network

 

1997-1998 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Victor Fujimoto, MD OB/GYN
Susan Marshall, MD Pediatrics/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
James Porter, MD Urology
Caroline Rhoads, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine
Steve Sasaki, MD Anesthesiology/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
William Winters, MD Radiology/Children's Hospital & Regional Medical Center
1996-1997 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Anthony Back, MD Medicine
Mindy Cooper, MD V.A. Puget Sound Health Care System/
Virginia Mason Medical Center
Eva Escobedo, MD Radiology
Paul Evans, DO Madigan Army Medical Center
Greg Gardner, MD Medicine/Rheumatology
Jonathan Gavrin, MD Anesthesiology/Pain & Toxicity
Doug Hanel, MD Orthopedics
William (Fred) Miser, MD Madigan Army Medical Center
Linda Pinsky, MD Medicine/General Internal Medicine

 

1995-1996 Teaching Scholars Department at the time of participation
Judith Bowen, MD Oregon Health Sciences University
Hugh Foy, MD Surgery
Terry Massagli, MD Rehabilitation Medicine
Mary Owen, MD Medical Education
Eric Pinczower, MD Otolaryngology
David Ralph, MD Pulmonary/Critical Care
Gregory Raugi, MD Dermatology

 

contribute